View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
yob kulcha Member
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 359
|
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 9:13 pm Post subject: PQ problem in GSAK? |
|
|
I ran a PQ for the Great Glen Way and received it today. GSAK accepted the file and announced that the database was updated but none of the caches are actually in there. I eventually resorted to downloading the individual GPX files.
Any thoughts? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HighlandNick Founder member
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 635 Location: Highlands, Scotland
|
Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:40 pm Post subject: Re: PQ problem in GSAK? |
|
|
yob kulcha wrote: | I ran a PQ for the Great Glen Way and received it today. |
Did you check the PQ contents manually on GC first - its very easy to get a file delivered that actually doesn't contain any gpx data!!
After you have selected your PQ search criteria and the PQ has been run, you get this message on the New PQ page:
Thanks! Your query has been generated. You can run the search on the nearest cache page.
Running the search (by clicking on the link) will show you, online, what your PQ email gpx file will contain.
GSAK will try to load an empty file and will not tell you that you have made a mistake with the original PQ selection criteria. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
yob kulcha Member
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 359
|
Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 7:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah. Thanks for the pointers Nick. I'm in the habit of just dragging and dropping the files into GSAK from my email without looking at them. I had a closer look and this file wasn't the PQ I thought it was, but one that I had run previously. I must have ticked the wrong box or something.
Once again, thanks for your time - it's much appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|