View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
heathland Member
Joined: 22 Feb 2011 Posts: 4 Location: Morningside
|
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:32 am Post subject: Garmin Etrex Manual Input |
|
|
Hi, I have come up against a bit of an issue and dont know how to resolve it. On following a trail and picking up Co-ords as I go along I find that if they are entered manually I am about 40km out. This also happens when I do it manually from the site, but if I open the LOC waypoint file in Easy GPS it gives different Co-ords to the same place and these are accurate. (Sending to my GPS is also ok). I hope this doesn't sound like the ramblings of a madman lol. Hope someone is able to help as I am at a complete loss.
Regards _________________ heathland |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Geo_Steve Member
Joined: 13 Jan 2007 Posts: 87 Location: Glasgow
|
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
First thing to check is the map datum and position format.
Setup menu > units - make sure they are set to WGS84 and hdd°mm.mmm |
|
Back to top |
|
|
heathland Member
Joined: 22 Feb 2011 Posts: 4 Location: Morningside
|
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:51 pm Post subject: Garmin Etrex Manual Input |
|
|
Thank you so much, have just changed the settings and it's working perfectly.
Regards _________________ heathland |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Geo_Steve Member
Joined: 13 Jan 2007 Posts: 87 Location: Glasgow
|
Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Glad to be of help
Cheers
Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|