Satmap
Geo- for grown-ups
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
  GamesGames   


Bookmark this site!
Satmap

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> GPS nuts & bolts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jack Aubrey
Founder member


Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 513
Location: Camptoun, Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:30 pm    Post subject: Satmap Reply with quote

Can you transfer cache co-ords from a PC (eg from GSAK) into a Satmap unit? And if it can be done, I'll need the idiot's guide to doing it...... Rolling Eyes
_________________
In the service of a Queen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
HighlandNick
Founder member


Joined: 30 Aug 2005
Posts: 635
Location: Highlands, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you want SatSync...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jack Aubrey
Founder member


Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 513
Location: Camptoun, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HighlandNick wrote:
I think you want SatSync...


OK. And as for the idiot guide part?
_________________
In the service of a Queen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
HighlandNick
Founder member


Joined: 30 Aug 2005
Posts: 635
Location: Highlands, Scotland

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could also go here and try posting your query.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jack Aubrey
Founder member


Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 513
Location: Camptoun, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HighlandNick wrote:
You could also go here and try posting your query.


Many thanks, Nick. Having looked at this and emailed some folk, I'm eagerly awaiting details of a macro that will import cache data from GSAK onto the Satmap. If I can get all this to work there is a sporting chance that I may occasionally know where I am.

But even with all the technology running A1 at Lloyds and in perfect weather conditions, I can still put up a spectacularly bad navigational performance. "Out to Sea"? "Out to Lunch" would have been more appropriate!!!!
Embarassed
Embarassed
Embarassed

And no, I'm not putting in a link to the log. I'd probably get that wrong, too..... Banghead
_________________
In the service of a Queen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
Jack Aubrey
Founder member


Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 513
Location: Camptoun, Scotland

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After some initial teething problems (a rather idiosyncratic default file path in my version of XP was the main issue) for which the macro creator generously provided a bespoke solution Notworthy Notworthy, I can now export caches from GSAK via Satsync to the Satmap as a list of POIs - and when a POI is clicked on the map it calls up a page which gives the full cache details, hint and 4 last logs. Shocked Brilliant!!!
_________________
In the service of a Queen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> GPS nuts & bolts All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Create your own free forum now!
Terms of Service Purchase Ad Removal Forum Archive Report Abuse