View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dick Member
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 10:07 am Post subject: Odd Contours |
|
|
Although not strictly concerning installation which I have succesfully achieved on my Mapsource Roads and Recreation and GPSMap 76 I have the following question/observation. I note some odd looking contours appearing. They are formed of very straight lines which seem to roughly trace the more conventional one. eg see Wendover Woods (N51 46.321m W0 42.623m) at scale of 0.3mi and medium. Does anyone know if these can be easily removed?
Dick |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wildlifewriter Founder member
Joined: 04 Aug 2005 Posts: 948 Location: Norn Iron
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 11:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
This is what you mean, I think...
These "approximate" lines are the top-level view of the contours. They are used in overview, and when the map is zoomed out.
The top level is ALWAYS displayed in Mapsource, because it's also the level at which tile selections are made.
On your GPS76, they should disappear as the map is zoomed in. The appearance can be changed by playing around with the various options in "Map Setup".
I can't give you specifics on this last point because I don't have a GPSMap76 here at the moment. Different models of Garmin units tend to have slightly different facilities for controlling the map display, so the best thing is to experiment.
Sorry I can't be of more help.
-Wlw. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dick Member
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for your reply. I can now confirm that you were right in that the top level contours do disappear as the map is zoomed in on my GPSMap 76. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|