View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Firth of Forth Founder member
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 1493 Location: East Lothian, Scotland
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:32 pm Post subject: Caches along a Route |
|
|
I have done this a few times before, but I cannot get it to work this time. Creating the route in google earth is fine and uploading it is fine, too. But every time I try to create a pocket query, I get a g.com error message. This has been over the course of several days. What am I doing wrong?
Also, I noticed that it's possible to 'Create GPX of Route' and open it with GSAK, but I'm not sure what this does.
Can anyone help? _________________ Utterly smitten by a Captain
And now Mrs Aubrey |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Firth of Forth Founder member
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 1493 Location: East Lothian, Scotland
|
Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Never mind. I have given up with the g.com caches along a route PQ as it continually forwarded me to an error page.
I have, however, discovered that along with all the other brilliant things that GSAK does, you can use a .kml file derived from google earth in GSAK to get caches along a route. Brilliant! _________________ Utterly smitten by a Captain
And now Mrs Aubrey |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wildlifewriter Founder member
Joined: 04 Aug 2005 Posts: 948 Location: Norn Iron
|
Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Firth of Forth wrote: | I have, however, discovered that along with all the other brilliant things that GSAK does, you can use a .kml file derived from google earth in GSAK to get caches along a route. Brilliant! |
Is that a new feature?
I hadn't heard of it before.
-Wwl _________________ A brussels sprout is for life, not just for Christmas |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Firth of Forth Founder member
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 1493 Location: East Lothian, Scotland
|
Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think it's new, I just haven't used GSAK to its full potential. And I'm sure that there are still more things that it can do that I don't know about.
Once you have saved the .kml file from google earth, use the filter "Arc/poly" tab. Tick 'points' rather than polygon or arc and then 'Get points from a file' > 'select file', choose the .kml file you have saved, and away you go.
Obviously you need a cache database to apply this to that covers the general area of the route. _________________ Utterly smitten by a Captain
And now Mrs Aubrey |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Acronema Member
Joined: 02 Jun 2008 Posts: 68 Location: Edinburgh
|
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A couple of weeks ago I managed to create a route in Google Earth which I uploaded into g.com. My first attempt failed and I got the error message you talk about, but I tried again a day or so later (paying more attention to following their instructions rather than winging it in my usual fashion) and it worked fine.
Once you have uploaded a route into g.com you can opt to make it public as well as using it for generating PQs. I have not tried since, and it maybe that the system is a bit flakey while they are ironing out any wrinkles.
BTW If you have a long route going through geocaching hotspots then you might want to break it into chunks so that the PQ does not get full.
Interesting to read about the GSAK utility, this will be quicker if you already have the caches for the area you are interested in. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|