Vista
Geo- for grown-ups
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
  GamesGames   


Bookmark this site!
Vista

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> SMC contour maps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Curler
Member


Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:49 pm    Post subject: Vista Reply with quote

I notice in the instructions for loading the SMC maps reference is made to registry alterations in XP. Are the the same for Vista does anyone know?

Neil
_________________
Neil

The Older I Get The Better I Used To Be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wildlifewriter
Founder member


Joined: 04 Aug 2005
Posts: 948
Location: Norn Iron

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Vista Reply with quote

Curler wrote:
I notice in the instructions for loading the SMC maps reference is made to registry alterations in XP. Are the the same for Vista does anyone know?


I've no information on Vista vs Contours, as I don't use it. (Too attached to my existing software to adopt an operating system which won't run more than half of it.)

I don't even know if Mapsource itself runs properly on Vista at time of writing.

-Wlw
_________________
A brussels sprout is for life, not just for Christmas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
the windsockers
Founder member


Joined: 05 Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Location: Co Fingal

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Vista Reply with quote

Wildlifewriter wrote:


I've no information on Vista <i>vs</i> Contours, as I don't use it. (Too attached to my existing software to adopt an operating system which won't run more than half of it.)

I don't even know if <i>Mapsource</i> itself runs properly on Vista at time of writing.

-Wlw

No problems with mine its running on vista ultimate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Curler
Member


Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
No problems with mine its running on vista ultimate


Thanks for that, I only have premium but its basically the same code so I should be OK.
Worst comes to the worst I can always stick XP on a separate partition.


Neil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cfred39
Member


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Northern ireland

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:34 pm    Post subject: Contours V2 Reply with quote

Hi there,

It works on Vista Home Premium - but as I stated in another post - you have to create a folder in C:Programs called Garmin, then a folder called Contours V2 and then store the map data in there - otherwise Mapsource will crash - path is C:Programs/Contours V2/map data... You do NOT put the Contours V2 folder and contents into the C:Garmin folder as again Mapsource will crash.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

CFred39
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Curler
Member


Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works fine, I was worried the registry file alteration for XP might not work for Vista but no problems at all. Excellent

Regards

Neil
_________________
Neil

The Older I Get The Better I Used To Be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> SMC contour maps All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Create your own free forum now!
Terms of Service Purchase Ad Removal Forum Archive Report Abuse