View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TurnerTech Member
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 8:10 am Post subject: Searching for summits on the GPS. A curious effect |
|
|
I am now a total convert to Contour V2 and have been extolling its virtues to anyone who expresses the slightest interest.
I live in Cambridge, so this might not be a valid test, still the effect is still strange.
In preparation for a trip to the Lake District later this month, I have downloaded the two tiles for the Lakes (East & West) plus the Summits, Trig Points and Names into my Garmin GPSMAP 76CSx. I also included the City Navigator V8 tiles for the same area in the download.
However, whilst still located in Cambridge, if I search on the GPS, using All Points of Interest (by name), for a summit, such as Latrigg (near Keswick), it does not find anything (well two shopping malls, not very exciting).
BUT, if I search for All Points of Interest (nearest containing), then it finds it as a single match.
Is it me?
All suggestions gratefully received.
Roy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Scotsbob Founder member
Joined: 27 Sep 2005 Posts: 594 Location: Hamilton, Scotland
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are you not able to scroll the screen? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TurnerTech Member
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Bob,
No. It just gives me two entries at the top of the list. The rest of the screen is blank.
In more detail. After I have selected "Find" and then "All Points Of Interest" and then the submenu of "Find by Name", I start entering the name. As soon as I have entered "LAT", it jumps out of Search and leaves me with a choice of two POIs. (Lateshopper and Latham Peter).
If I select "Nearest containing as the submenu then I get a much longer list and I can scroll down to "Latrigg".
I tried a few other summits like "Grisedale" with the same effect.
As I said "curious"..
Regards
Roy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Scotsbob Founder member
Joined: 27 Sep 2005 Posts: 594 Location: Hamilton, Scotland
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TurnerTech Member
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bob,
I am a registered user of GlobalPositioningSystems, a customer, even.
The problem I raised seems to be specific to the Contours V2 data not a general Garmin GPS problem.
If I search for POIs from the downloaded Mapsource V8 mapbase, it finds them irrespective of the search path used.
I did wonder whether there are some undisplayable characters in the POIs downloaded from the Contours V2 maps which might be affecting the search but which are truncated from the front of the name when it is displayed in the list resulting from the "nearest containing" search.
Now I know how to search successfully, it s not a problem, but an explanation would be more satisfying.
Regards
Roy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|